Accident Summary Nr: 138680.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling product

Accident Summary Nr: 138680.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 08/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550303.01508/30/2021424430Bongards' South, Llc

Abstract: At 3:14 a.m. on August 24, 2021, an employee was monitoring automated guided vehicle movements in the warehouse area. The employee was operating the vehicle in manual mode when the mast made contact with the racking system causing product to fall on him. The employee died due to a fractured skull, neck, and facial bones.

Keywords: Automatic Machine, Collision, Crushed, Face, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Material Handling, Neck, Storage Rack, Struck By, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1550303.015 42 M Fatality