Accident Summary Nr: 138680.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling product
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550303.015 | 08/30/2021 | 424430 | Bongards' South, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:14 a.m. on August 24, 2021, an employee was monitoring automated guided vehicle movements in the warehouse area. The employee was operating the vehicle in manual mode when the mast made contact with the racking system causing product to fall on him. The employee died due to a fractured skull, neck, and facial bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1550303.015 | 42 | M | Fatality |