Accident Summary Nr: 138678.015 - Employee fractures spine in collision between UTR and rail c

Accident Summary Nr: 138678.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522193.01503/29/2021483111Fenix Marine Services Ltd

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 16, 2021, Employee #1, employed by Fenix Marine Services LTD, was operating a UTR 985 in the Rail Department at the San Pedro container port terminal. While entering the 11N Work Area through a traffic circle, Employee #1 made a left turn and drove onto Track 11 North, directly into the path of an incoming Rail Car traveling at approximately 5 miles per hour. Employee #1 remained stationary on Track 11 North, and the Rail Car continued forward, colliding with the right front side of UTR 985. The collision caused a serious spinal fracture to Employee #1. Emergency services responded, and the incident was reported to the Cal/OSHA Long Beach District Office at approximately 9:04 p.m. on the same day. An Opening Conference with the employer was held on March 29, 2021, at 10:45 a.m. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Collision, Flatbed Rail Car, Fracture, Spine, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522193.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Longshore equipment operators