Accident Summary Nr: 138677.015 - Employee partially amputates three fingers while removing br
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547901.015 | 08/16/2021 | 327320 | Oldcastle Apg West Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 10, 2021, Employee #1 attempted to remove a broken bag from a conveyor without turning off the conveyor belt. His hand was caught between a gravity roller and the powered conveyor belt, leading to a partial amputation of the fingers on his left hand, specifically the pinky, middle, and ring fingers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547901.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |