Accident Summary Nr: 138677.015 - Employee partially amputates three fingers while removing br

Accident Summary Nr: 138677.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547901.01508/16/2021327320Oldcastle Apg West Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 10, 2021, Employee #1 attempted to remove a broken bag from a conveyor without turning off the conveyor belt. His hand was caught between a gravity roller and the powered conveyor belt, leading to a partial amputation of the fingers on his left hand, specifically the pinky, middle, and ring fingers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Material Handling, Partial Amputation, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1547901.015 54 M Hospitalized injury