Accident Summary Nr: 138670.015 - Employee experiences heat-related illness while directing tr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1526494.015 | 04/20/2021 | 561320 | Elevate Staffing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 19, 2021, an employee was directing traffic in the ADA Lane #2 of a COVID-19 vaccination site located in a college parking lot. The employee experienced dizziness and nausea while working outdoors in the heat. The employer had no heat illness prevention program (HIPP) or training in place at the time of the incident. The employee was treated on-site and did not require hospitalization. DOSH was notified by the Orange County Fire Department and arrived at the site the following day. The employer was cited for violations, including the absence of an Injury and Illness Prevention Program (IIPP) and HIPP training for employees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1526494.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |