Accident Summary Nr: 138668.015 - Employee amputates finger cutting meat, contact with blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550394.015 | 08/30/2021 | 445110 | Lmmm Dallas #20, Ltd |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 22, 2021, an employee working as a butcher for a meat market was cutting meat with a bandsaw. The employee contacted the blade with his right hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1550394.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |