Accident Summary Nr: 138668.015 - Employee amputates finger cutting meat, contact with blade

Accident Summary Nr: 138668.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550394.01508/30/2021445110Lmmm Dallas #20, Ltd

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 22, 2021, an employee working as a butcher for a meat market was cutting meat with a bandsaw. The employee contacted the blade with his right hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his middle finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Butcher, Contact, Engineering Controls, Equipment Operator, Finger, Food processing, Grocery Store, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Meat Processing, Meat Slicing Machine, Push Stick, Sawblade, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550394.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters