Accident Summary Nr: 138666.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by steel member
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525067.015 | 04/14/2021 | 332312 | Steward Steel Inc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 8, 2021, Employee #1 was moving a steel member weighing over 500 pounds from a three-foot roller to the concrete floor using a magnetic lifting device. While transferring the steel member from the processing area to the staging area, the magnetic device failed, causing the steel member to fall. The steel member struck the employee's leg on the way down. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525067.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |