Accident Summary Nr: 138666.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by steel member

Accident Summary Nr: 138666.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 04/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525067.01504/14/2021332312Steward Steel Inc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 8, 2021, Employee #1 was moving a steel member weighing over 500 pounds from a three-foot roller to the concrete floor using a magnetic lifting device. While transferring the steel member from the processing area to the staging area, the magnetic device failed, causing the steel member to fall. The steel member struck the employee's leg on the way down. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.

Keywords: Concrete, Concrete Floor, Crushed, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Lifting, Steel, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1525067.015 34 M Hospitalized injury