Accident Summary Nr: 138665.015 - Employee is killed when run over by backing vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 138665.015 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 08/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550407.01508/25/2021922160Hartland Volunteer Fire Company

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on August 24, 2021, an employee was serving as a spotter, backing a fire apparatus, when it backed over her. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Backing Up, Crushed, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Truck, Run Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550407.015 65 F Fatality Fire Fighter