Accident Summary Nr: 138661.015 - Employee is killed when caught in boat winch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1550398.015 | 08/30/2021 | 424460 | Trico Shrimp Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee, a day laborer was operating a winch on a boat to unload shrimp when his shirt got caught in winch and he pas pulled into the spinning cathead. The employee died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1550398.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |