Accident Summary Nr: 138659.015 - Employee injures two fingers during hydraulic cylinder inspe

Accident Summary Nr: 138659.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550396.01508/26/2021336360Summit Polymers Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 4, 2021, an employee was cleaning a hydraulic cylinder for inspection. While inspecting, the employee signaled to the controller by raising one finger, intending to indicate "hold one second." However, the controller interpreted it as a signal to "cycle one more time," resulting in the crushing of the employee's left pointer and middle fingers. The employee was treated for these injuries without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cleaning, Cylinder, Finger, Fingertip, Hydraulic Cylinder, Inspecting, Inspection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550396.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Tool and die makers