Accident Summary Nr: 138657.015 - Employee is killed while elevating aerial lift

Accident Summary Nr: 138657.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 08/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550391.01508/18/2021561311South Eastern Fire Protection Labor Services, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on August 18, 2021, an employee was replacing piping for the fire extinguishing system of a home and garden center. The employee was elevating an aerial lift when his neck was caught between the lift rail and a ceiling joist. The employee died of blunt force trauma to the neck combined with acute drug toxicity - fentanyl, acetyl fentanyl, and flubromazolam as determined by the medical examiner report.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Drug Overdose, Elevated Work Plat, Fire Ext System, Fire Extinguisher, Joist, Metal Rail, Neck, Pressure Piping, Repair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1550391.015 42 M Fatality Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: