Accident Summary Nr: 138657.015 - Employee is killed while elevating aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550391.015 | 08/18/2021 | 561311 | South Eastern Fire Protection Labor Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on August 18, 2021, an employee was replacing piping for the fire extinguishing system of a home and garden center. The employee was elevating an aerial lift when his neck was caught between the lift rail and a ceiling joist. The employee died of blunt force trauma to the neck combined with acute drug toxicity - fentanyl, acetyl fentanyl, and flubromazolam as determined by the medical examiner report.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 8 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1550391.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |