Accident Summary Nr: 138656.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips while operating meat machi

Accident Summary Nr: 138656.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550388.01508/30/2021445110R F Owens Co, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 27, 2021, an employee working as a butcher for a supermarket was operating a Hollymatic Super Patty Machine making hamburger patties. The employee moved the machine guard to one side to make an adjustment to the mold plate. The employee then pushed the control rod and caused the knock out cup to lower. The employee pinched his left hand between the mold plate and knock out cup. The employee was hospitalized to treat two amputated fingertips.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Butcher, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Catch Point, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Food Preparation, Grocery Store, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Meat Slicing Machine, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550388.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters