Accident Summary Nr: 138655.015 - Two employees are injured when balcony collapses during remo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1529986.015 | 05/07/2021 | 423330 | Rainbow Extreme Service, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 6, 2021, Employee #1 was installing plywood on glass doors on the first floor of a building. Employee #2 was on the second-floor balcony removing guard rails. A SkyTrak telehandler operator pulled on the balcony guard rail, causing the balcony to collapse. Employee #1 was injured by the falling balcony structure, and Employee #2 was injured in the fall from the balcony. Both employees sustained broken bones, contusions, and bruises. They were hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Demolition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1529986.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1529986.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |