Accident Summary Nr: 138654.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb in separator rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 138654.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 08/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550373.01508/31/2021326111Beta Plastics Corporation

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 27, 2021, an employee working for a plastics manufacturer was restarting a separator following a power outage from a storm. The employee caught his left thumb in the rollers. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partially amputated thumb, which was reattached at the hospital during surgery.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Caught In, Engineering Controls, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Plastic Mfg, Power Roller, Roller--Mach/Part, Started, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1550373.015 32 M Hospitalized injury