Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 138653.015 - Employee Is Killed In Explosion And Fire

Accident: 138653.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/25/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1549962.01508/25/2021769264105 - Vest Fabrication - Certified Welding Llc

At 12:00 noon on August 25, 2021, an employee was welding a cracked weld on a du mp truck when an explosion occurred and ignited his clothing. The dump truck own er saw employee was on fire, pulled him out from under the truck, drug him appro ximately 38 feet, and used a fire extinguisher to put him out. The employee was soaked in hydraulic fluid and diesel fuel. The employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: burn, dump truck, explosion, fire, fire extinguisher, fuel oil, hydraulic fluid, welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1549962.015 31 M Fatality Occupation not reported