Accident Summary Nr: 138650.015 - Employee fractures foot when struck by falling concrete slab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1549868.015 | 08/26/2021 | 713110 | Buena Vista Trading Company |
Abstract: At 2:27 a.m. on March 15, 2021, an employee was standing and assisting with the demolition of a concrete floor. A slab of concrete being carried by a forklift slipped from the forklift and landed on the employee's foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat a foot fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1549868.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |