Accident Summary Nr: 138649.015 - Two employees incur burns during oil field service operation

Accident Summary Nr: 138649.015 -- Report ID: 0950673 -- Event Date: 04/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525609.01504/16/2021213112Total-Western, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:12 a.m. on April 6, 2021, five Total-Western, Inc. (TWI) oil field service employees were assigned contract work at the Macpherson Oil Company LLC (MOC) lease located in Bakersfield, CA. The employees were tasked with replacing an 8" gate valve on a steam line near the section 12 Steam Generator. TWI employees were preparing to use an oxy-acetylene torch to remove bolts from the valve flanges. During this process, the seal between the valve flange and the pipe separated, releasing hot water and splashing two employees, a TWI welder (Employee #1) and the welder's apprentice (Employee #2), with residual hot liquid. Both employees sustained burns from the incident. Employee #1 suffered 2nd degree scald burns and 3rd degree burns to his right upper extremity forearm and torso, requiring surgical excision and skin grafting. Employee #2 suffered 2nd degree burns to his right upper extremity and bilateral lower extremities, also requiring surgical excision and skin grafting. Both employees were transported to a licensed health care physician for treatment, with Employee #1 later admitted to Bakersfield Memorial Hospital on April 9th and Employee #2 admitted on April 12th.

Keywords: Burn, Flange, Forearm, Pipe, Skin, Splashed, Water, Welder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1525609.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause:
2 1525609.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: