Accident Summary Nr: 138648.015 - Heavy wooden beam falls from ceiling and strikes and injures

Accident Summary Nr: 138648.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528657.01505/04/2021236220Bill Morris Contracting Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 8, 2021, Employee #1, Employee #2, Employee #3, and Employee #4, employed by a commercial remodeling contractor, were preparing to lift a large, approximately, 330-pound, 10"x 10" x 18' wooden beam, upward to install near the ceiling. Upon an attempt to adjust the wooden beam's position, the beam then fell off its support posts and struck Employee #1, Employee #2, Employee #3 and Employee #4. Emergency services transported the injured employees to the hospital for admission and treatment. Employee #1 and Employee #3 sustained minor injuries; however, Employee #2, and Employee #4 suffered serious injuries, (consecutively), e.g., a broken toe, punctured lung, fractured ribs and bruised liver, and were hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Adhesive, Adjust, Beam, Bearing, Bolting, Broken, Ceiling, Collapse, Contact, Drilling, Drywall, Falling Object, Fracture, Frame, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Inspecting, Inspection, Installing, Internal Injuries, Lift, Lifting, Liver, Loading, Lung, Position, Positioning, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Remodel, Rib, Step Bolt, Struck By, Support Posts, Toe, Unstable Position, Wood Joist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1528657.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause:
2 1528657.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: