Accident Summary Nr: 138648.015 - Heavy wooden beam falls from ceiling and strikes and injures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1528657.015 | 05/04/2021 | 236220 | Bill Morris Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 8, 2021, Employee #1, Employee #2, Employee #3, and Employee #4, employed by a commercial remodeling contractor, were preparing to lift a large, approximately, 330-pound, 10"x 10" x 18' wooden beam, upward to install near the ceiling. Upon an attempt to adjust the wooden beam's position, the beam then fell off its support posts and struck Employee #1, Employee #2, Employee #3 and Employee #4. Emergency services transported the injured employees to the hospital for admission and treatment. Employee #1 and Employee #3 sustained minor injuries; however, Employee #2, and Employee #4 suffered serious injuries, (consecutively), e.g., a broken toe, punctured lung, fractured ribs and bruised liver, and were hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1528657.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1528657.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |