Accident Summary Nr: 138645.015 - Employee walking towards office is struck by PIV load and fr

Accident Summary Nr: 138645.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550327.01508/30/2021423720Ferguson Enterprises, Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee working as a truck driver for a plumbing and heating supply company was turning in paperwork and grabbing keys from the driver's working area. A coworker was operating a Crown RC 5500 Series (Serial Number 1A449129) stand-up powered industrial vehicle (PIV) nearby transporting a load of shrink-wrapped boxes. The coworker picked up the load of boxes, reversed the PIV out of the wrapping station near staging area SL110, and drove the truck forward outside of the isles with the load of boxes obstructing his view. As the coworker was driving past isle W13-W18, the employee was walking out of isle W19-W20 towards the dispatch office. The coworker did not see the employee and the employee did not notice the PIV coming towards him. As a result, the load of boxes carried by the PIV struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Boxes, Contusion, Driver, Driving, Forklift, Fracture, Hip, Industrial Truck, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Noise, Obstructed View, PIV, Pelvis, Poor Visibility, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Stand-Up Forklift, Stand-Up Operator, Struck By, Training, Truck Driver, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550327.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light