Accident Summary Nr: 138644.015 - Employee is electrocuted under discharge belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1550324.015 | 08/27/2021 | 562998 | Faztec Industries |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on August 27, 2021, a new employee was training, shadowing another employee at a discharge belt while cleaning the area under conveyor belt when he was seen by a coworker, an equipment operator, to be face down under the belt. The coworker machine operator called on the radio to notify other workers and management of the situation. A coworker hit the emergency stop cable and terminated power to system and immediately went to check on the employee and found him unresponsive due to apparent electrocution. Management notified emergency services, responded to the location, and attempted to render chest compressions until emergency services arrived. Emergency services took over and departed with the employee, who was pronounced dead at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1550324.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |