Accident Summary Nr: 138643.015 - Employee falls while adjusting storage rack and fractures ba
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524339.015 | 04/09/2021 | 712110 | Asian Art Museum Foundation Sf |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on March 16, 2021, Employee #1, a Senior Preparator at the Asian Art Museum, was engaged in rearranging a storage rack at the museum's warehouse located in San Francisco, CA. While grabbing the rails of the rack, the rail moved unexpectedly, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. The employee suffered a fractured back as a result of the fall. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. Following the incident, the employer developed a policy to hire an outside contractor to adjust racks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1524339.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. |