Accident Summary Nr: 138640.015 - Employee pinches finger in machine, is surgically amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518427.015 | 03/08/2021 | 335222 | Haier Us Appliance Solutions, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 2, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for an appliance manufacturer was attempting to feed wheel parts into a bucket below a storage tote. The tote was in the incorrect orientation for the storage rack, so the parts door would not open. A powered industrial vehicle (PIV) was brought over to pull the container out and rotate it 90 degrees. The employee pushed the yellow tote door handle in as a coworker operating the PIV pulled the tote out. At that time, the employee caught his right index finger between the tote and the steel rack. The employee was hospitalized to treat an initial avulsion of the distal (first joint) phalanx volar pad. The employee required subsequent bedside revision amputation to the right distal phalanx.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518427.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |