Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 138637.015 - Employee Falls And Is Killed When Roof Panel Collapses

Accident: 138637.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/28/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1550296.01508/28/2021Nichols Industrial Construction Co. Inc.

At 8:00 a.m. on August 28, 2021, an employee worked to replace roofing panels. W hile working, a panel collapsed, and the employee fell approximately twenty-eigh t feet and was killed by multiple, unspecified injuries.

Keywords: collapse, fall, fall protection, roof, roof panel
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   28 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1550296.015 34 M Fatality Construction Laborer FallDist: 28
FallHt:28
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: