Accident: 138637.015 - Employee Falls And Is Killed When Roof Panel Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1550296.015 | 08/28/2021 | Nichols Industrial Construction Co. Inc. |
At 8:00 a.m. on August 28, 2021, an employee worked to replace roofing panels. W hile working, a panel collapsed, and the employee fell approximately twenty-eigh t feet and was killed by multiple, unspecified injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 28 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1550296.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | FallDist: 28 FallHt:28 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |