Accident Summary Nr: 138634.015 - Employee crushes arm when caught in press performing routine

Accident Summary Nr: 138634.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550212.01508/30/2021322121Loroco Industries Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 26, 2021, an employee working as a press operator was operating Federal #7 Mechanical Power Press. The employee followed standard procedures. He put a part into the press, hit the two-hand control, went to remove the part, and the press cycled on its own. The employee's right arm was caught between the die cut plates as a result. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed arm.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Caught In, Crushed, Inexperience, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Power Press, Press, Press Operator, Staffing Agency, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Two-Hand Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550212.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators