Accident Summary Nr: 138633.015 - Employee breaks arm when pulled into plastics winding machin

Accident Summary Nr: 138633.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532775.01505/24/2021326112Crayex Corporation Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on May 20, 2021, an employee working for plastics film manufacturer was winding plastic on a winding machine. The machine cycled and pulled the employee's arm into the moving parts. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken forearm.

Keywords: Arm, Broken Bone, Caught In, Crushed, Field Winding Mach, Forearm, Fracture, Inexperience, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Plastic, Plastic Mfg, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1532775.015 22 M Hospitalized injury