Accident Summary Nr: 138631.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1550254.015 | 08/27/2021 | 811490 | Willie Earl Page |
Abstract: At 9:50 p.m. on August 25, 2021, an employee was attempting to access a roof where a coworker was pressure washing the hood vent for a kitchen grill on a restaurant. The coworker heard a voice and saw the employee rising up from the ladder over the edge of the roof however, it was dark and the coworker lost sight of the employee. The coworker exited the roof and returned to the ground where he found the employee injured. The employee had fallen approximately 20-feet when he attempted to get onto the roof from the ladder. The employee was killed and suffered fatal blunt force trauma to the body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1550254.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |