Accident Summary Nr: 138629.015 - Employee falls when struck by elevator, injures head and leg

Accident Summary Nr: 138629.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518306.01503/08/2021238290Mitsubishi Electric

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 P.M. on March 3, 2021, two employees, working for an elevator and escalator contractor, were performing a repack for the hydraulic piston seal at a new construction three-story building. Employee 2 picked the car doors and secured the doors open with a device on the door track to stop the elevator car from moving. The hazardous energy control procedure was not implemented and Employee 2 accessed the pit to spread absorbent sand over leaked hydraulic fluid on the floor of the elevator pit. Employee 1 was positioned at the landing, observed dust exiting the pit due to the placing of the absorbent material, and removed the device holding the elevator doors open. Employee 1 then entered the hoist way onto a ladder without notifying Employee 2 in the pit. The door closed and the elevator began lowering to level one and struck Employee 1 as he was climbing down the ladder into the pit. Employee 1 fell from the ladder. Employee 1 was hospitalized and treated for head and leg injuries.

Keywords: Door, Elevator, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Elevator, Ladder, Leak, Leg, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1518306.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Elevator installers and repairers Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: