Accident Summary Nr: 138628.015 - Construction worker falls from roof, suffers spinal fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 138628.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 10/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507009.01512/14/2020236210Gambril Development, Inc.

Abstract: At around 4:20 or 4:36 p.m. on October 21, 2020, an employee was working for a construction firm. He was a construction laborer. He was working on the second story of a wood framed building structure. He was walking on the trusses installing the roof sheathing. He was nailing down a piece of plywood when it shifted underneath him. The employee slipped and fell about 10 feet (3.0 m) to the lower wooden level and then an additional 10 feet (3.0 m) to the ground. He was taken by ambulance to a hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple spine fractures. The employer did not report the incident on a timely basis.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Emergency Response, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, I2P2, Laborer, Reporting, Residential Construction, Spine, Training, Vertebra, Work at Elevation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1507009.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 19 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: