Accident Summary Nr: 138627.015 - Employee lacerates, tears arm when caught in incline conveyo

Accident Summary Nr: 138627.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550243.01508/31/2021561720Quality Service Integrity

Abstract: At 2:10 a.m. on August 25, 2021, an employee working for a janitorial service was working in the vicinity of the Frontmatic Q500 Tender Trim Incline Conveyor Belt. The conveyor was located at the south end of the Tender Trim line. As the employee was working, he became entangled in the rotating shaft/scraper blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lacerated right arm with associated muscle, tendon, nerve and bone damage.

Keywords: Arm, Belt Conveyor, Blade, Caught By, Cleaning, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Entangled, Janitor, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Nerve damage, Pinch Point, Pinched, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Scraper, Tear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1550243.015 28 M Hospitalized injury