Accident Summary Nr: 138626.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/24/2021
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1530164.015 | 05/11/2021 | | 238220 | Central Aire, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 12:27 p.m. on February 24, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC contractor. The worksite is a Warehouse Distribution Center. Employee was installing new duct work in the facility. Employee #1 was working from a scissor lift that was being lifted by a forklift. The scissor lift fell from the elevated forks causing Employee #1 to strike the ground fracturing his jaw. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Keywords:
Aerial Lift, Construction vehicle, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Head, Jaw, Lift, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Raised, Raised platform, Scissor lift, Vehicle
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
|
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1530164.015 |
21 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |