Accident Summary Nr: 138624.015 - Employee is killed due to high heat exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 138624.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 08/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550224.01508/27/2021238160Usa General Contractors Corp

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 26, 2021, an employee worked to install a flat rubber roof system on a building. At the end of the workday, the employee descended to the ground and later found on the ground unresponsive. The employee was killed by hyperthermia from outdoor exposure to high heat, sun, and humidity.

Keywords: Heat, Installing, Overheated, Roof, Roofer, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1550224.015 44 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: