Accident Summary Nr: 138623.015 - Employee is killed by probable heart attack working outside

Accident Summary Nr: 138623.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 08/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550219.01508/26/2021238910Rock Environmental, Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 20, 2021, an employee worked to clean the outdoor work site raking debris. While working, the employee began to gasp for air, collapsed and was killed by a probable heart attack possibly brought on by heat and over exertion.

Keywords: Cleaning, Heart, Heart Attack, Heat, Shortness of breath

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550219.015 39 M Fatality Construction laborers