Accident Summary Nr: 138622.015 - Employee fractures wrist when struck by moving palletizer co

Accident Summary Nr: 138622.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534304.01506/03/2021424430Superior Dairy, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on May 28, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a Serac 2 milk container stacker/palletizer, which involved supervising the process and placing cardboard between rows of milk containers. During palletizing, some containers fell into the stacker. While the equipment was still in operation, the employee climbed onto the exit side conveyor and entered the elevator section of the machine to retrieve the containers. As the palletizing cycle completed, the machine descended from the upper portion, striking the employee with moving parts. He sustained a wrist fracture and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fracture, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Rotating Parts, Struck Against, Struck By, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534304.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified