Accident Summary Nr: 138622.015 - Employee fractures wrist when struck by moving palletizer co
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1534304.015 | 06/03/2021 | 424430 | Superior Dairy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on May 28, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a Serac 2 milk container stacker/palletizer, which involved supervising the process and placing cardboard between rows of milk containers. During palletizing, some containers fell into the stacker. While the equipment was still in operation, the employee climbed onto the exit side conveyor and entered the elevator section of the machine to retrieve the containers. As the palletizing cycle completed, the machine descended from the upper portion, striking the employee with moving parts. He sustained a wrist fracture and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1534304.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |