Accident Summary Nr: 138621.015 - Employee incurs injuries in fall, later dies of heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1550204.015 | 08/20/2021 | 325180 | W.R. Grace & Co. - Conn. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 14, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift moving product totes from a process building to a storage shed when he woke up on the ground. A coworker who spoke to the employee said the employee had left the forklift to check a tote number after placing the forklift in neutral and setting the parking brake. The employee told the coworker he may have tripped or missed a step and fell to the ground hitting the left side of his body on the concrete. The employee had sought medical care three separate times for his injuries. On June 27, 2021, the employee died from cardiac arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1550204.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |