Accident Summary Nr: 138620.015 - Employee amputates fingertips after hand is caught in rotary
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1535323.015 | 06/09/2021 | 311991 | Corefx Ingredients Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 28, 2021, Employee #1 was re-installing a rotary valve after it had been cleaned. While the valve was suspended by a hydraulic lift, his hand was sucked into the rotary valve, and his fingers made contact with the valve fins. He sustained amputations to four fingertips on his right hand and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1535323.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |