Accident Summary Nr: 138618.015 - Employee is killed when run over by bus

Accident Summary Nr: 138618.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550180.01508/28/2021611110Landmark Christian School, Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 27, 2021, an employee was looking for the location of the parking brake release handle in preparation to drive a bus route for the school. The employee was found under the bus, pinned by the back left wheels. It is suspected that the employee got out of the bus in order to see the release lever for the parking brake and when it was located she pulled it not realizing that the bus was in drive. The bus lurched forward knocking the employee to the ground and the bus ran over her. When the back left wheel came in contact with the employee, it stopped turning and dragged her several feet. The employee died due to multiple blunt force trauma injuries and asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Blunt force trauma, Bus, Control Lever, Dragged, Driver, Hand Brake, Run Over, Struck By, Tire, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550180.015 66 F Fatality Bus drivers