Accident Summary Nr: 138617.015 - Employee washing tank sustains multiple burns during explosi

Accident Summary Nr: 138617.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 05/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534351.01506/02/2021213112Royal Construction Llc

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on May 22, 2021, an employee was working as a laborer for a company that provides support services to oil and gas operations. The employee was working on a crew that was tasked with pressure washing only the exterior of two tanks. The employee had finished power washing the exterior of one of the tanks. The crew put down their equipment and broke for lunch. As the employee was walking towards the truck dragging the water hose, he walked by the tank battery. At that point, a fire occurred and ignited the tank causing an explosion. The employee was hospitalized to treat 2nd and 3rd degree burns to 45% of his body including his back, head, upper legs, shoulders, upper arms and neck.

Keywords: Arm, Battery, Burn, Chemical Vapor, Cleaning, Exploded, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, Hose, Laborer, Leg, Neck, Oil And Gas Support Services, Power Washer, Radiation, Skin, Struck By, Tank, Vapor, Water Hose, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534351.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction