Accident Summary Nr: 138610.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in rotary valve air

Accident Summary Nr: 138610.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550125.01508/27/2021311111Hill'S Pet Nutrition, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 24, 2021, an employee working for a pet food manufacturer was removing a vent hose clamped onto a rotary valve airlock. The employee inserted his left hand into the equipment while it was running. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his index fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Hand, Hose, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Production Line, Removing, Traumatic Amputation, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1550125.015 42 M Hospitalized injury