Accident Summary Nr: 138608.015 - Employee sustains amputation and crushing injury from moving

Accident Summary Nr: 138608.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516433.01502/24/2021326220Kakuichi America Inc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 26, 2021, an employee was investigating a sound coming from the Take Up Machine (Machine #0520) in the PVC Section Department. The employee removed a metal guard enclosure to inspect the belt and pulley drive, which was energized and in full operation. Using an L-Wrench, the employee applied pressure to the moving belt, causing the right hand's index and middle fingers to be pulled between the belt and pulley drive. The employee sustained an amputation of the index finger and a crushing injury to the middle finger on the right hand. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516433.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations