Accident Summary Nr: 138604.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by motor vehic

Accident Summary Nr: 138604.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503743.01511/23/2020561612American Corporate Security

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 18, 2020, Employee #1 was positioned at his security post on the corner of Pier S and New Dock St in Long Beach, CA. At the change of shift, a coworker, driving a company truck, came up on Employee #1's position, so as to relieve Employee #1 from his security position. As the coworker parked the truck, Employee #1 walked around the truck and attempted to open the door of the truck. As he opened the door of the truck, the truck drove forward and struck Employee #1, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground on his stomach. As Employee #1 laid on the ground, the trailer of the truck that hit him continued to run over him. As Employee #1 laid on the ground, the coworker got out of the truck and went to assist him. Long Beach Fire and Paramedics arrived at the scene, stabilized Employee #1 and transferred him to St. Mary's. He was hospitalized for a broken orbital socket, a fractured ankle, fractured ribs, a collapsed lung, cuts and abrasions.

Keywords: Abrasion, Ankle, Broken Bone, Collapsed lung, Fracture, Laceration, Motor Vehicle, Rib, Run Over, Security Guard, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Trailer, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503743.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Guards and police, excluding public service