Accident Summary Nr: 138603.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between machine belt a

Accident Summary Nr: 138603.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550091.01508/27/2021493110Mauser Packaging Solutions

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on August 22, 2201, an employee working for a general warehousing and storage facility was adjusting the belt on a machine. The employee caught his finger between the belt and the pulley. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated finger.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Packaging, Pulley, Traumatic Amputation, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1550091.015 65 M Hospitalized injury