Accident Summary Nr: 138601.015 - Employee fractures, lacerates legs in reach truck collision

Accident Summary Nr: 138601.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550085.01508/27/2021325212Sumiriko Ohio Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on August 19, 2021, an employee working for a synthetic rubber manufacturer was operating reach truck #120 (PIV) picking parts in Phase 6. A coworker had also been in and out of the area picking orders. As the employee was coming around the corner on the PIV, he glanced at the computer screen. Before he could stop, he struck the back of a stationary reach truck where the coworker was sitting. The coworker had been presumably dropping off boxes in the area. The stationary truck had an empty pallet on the forks that was shattered by the impact. When the pallet broke apart, it struck the employee's legs. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to his left leg and a fractured tibia in his right leg.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Collision, Distracted, Distracted driving, Driver, Driving, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Leg, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Order-picker , PIV, Pallet, Picking, Picking an order, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rubber, Struck Against, Tibia, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1550085.015 30 M Hospitalized injury