Accident Summary Nr: 138600.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers when pulled into va

Accident Summary Nr: 138600.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 08/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550083.01508/26/2021325193Hereford Ethanol Partners Lp

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on August 21, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance technician for an ethanol manufacturer was attempting to unclog a grain dust collector unit. The unit had not been deenergized and once the employee cleared the clog the unit was able to cycle again. This caused the employee's tool, along with this left hand to be pulled into the rotary valve of dust collector. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to his index and middle fingers to second knuckle.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Dust Collector, Finger, Grain Dust, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Knuckle, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulled In, Rotating Parts, Traumatic Amputation, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550083.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations