Accident Summary Nr: 138594.015 - Employee punctures arm while removing foot from carcass with

Accident Summary Nr: 138594.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550032.01508/26/2021311611Prestage Foods Of Iowa, Llc

Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a meat processing plant was removing a foot from a hog. The employee was cutting from the backside of the foot with the knife blade pointed towards him. The blade of the knife went through the foot and continued until it made contact the employee's left upper arm. The employee was hospitalized to treat a puncture wound to the left bicep.

Keywords: Arm, Cutting, Food processing, Glove, Hand Tool, Inexperience, Knife, Lack of Work Procedures, Meat Processing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Removing, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550032.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction