Accident Summary Nr: 138590.015 - Employee sustains traumatic head injury when assaulted by in

Accident Summary Nr: 138590.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550018.01508/26/2021922140The Geo Group

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee working as a corrections officer for a correctional facility was directing prisoners when he was assaulted by an inmate. The employee was hospitalized to treat a traumatic head injury from impact with the floor, stairs and the other person's fists.

Keywords: Assault, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concrete Floor, Concrete Surface, Correction officer, Fighting, Hand, Head, Prison, Prison Guard, Stair, Traumatic Brain Injury, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1550018.015 32 M Hospitalized injury