Accident Summary Nr: 138583.015 - Employee sustains finger avulsion when clearing jammed conve

Accident Summary Nr: 138583.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 05/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532544.01505/25/2021333120Valk Manufacturing Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 18, 2021, an employee working for a construction machinery manufacturer was attempting to remove a material jam on a powered conveyor. The material was jammed on the conveyor at the material guide attachment. The employee struck the top of the material with his hand instead of using a tool such as a hammer. The employee caught his finger between the material and the conveyor roller guide. The employee received medical treatment with hospitalization for an avulsion to his finger.

Keywords: Avulsion, Caught Between, Clearing, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Cut, Finger, Guide, Hand, Hand Tool, Jammed, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Power Roller, Roller--Mach/Part, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1532544.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury