Accident Summary Nr: 138582.015 - Employee fractures hip, lacerates head in fall from trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 138582.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549996.01508/27/2021336212Advanced Mobility & Shelter Technologies, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 19, 2021, an employee working as the shield department supervisor for a truck trailer manufacturer was installing an air conditioner onto a trailer. The employee was using a scissor lift while caulking the seams around the air conditioner. The employee exited the scissor lift without fall protection and knelt on top of the air conditioner. He lost his balance and fell nearly 14 feet the concrete floor below. An ambulance transported the employee to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized to treat a fractured left hip and a laceration to his head.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Contusion, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Hip, Installing, Insufficient Supervision, Laceration, Manufacturing, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Safety Device, Scissor lift, Trailer, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1549996.015 62 M Hospitalized injury