Accident Summary Nr: 138579.015 - Employee fractures hip driving forklift into warehouse wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549989.015 | 08/26/2021 | 493110 | Penske Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 20, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a warehouse was being trained on forklift operation. The employee returned to work following lunch prior to the trainer returning and began to operate the forklift. The employee turned the forklift in the wrong direction and struck a wall. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549989.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |