Accident Summary Nr: 138579.015 - Employee fractures hip driving forklift into warehouse wall

Accident Summary Nr: 138579.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549989.01508/26/2021493110Penske Logistics, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 20, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a warehouse was being trained on forklift operation. The employee returned to work following lunch prior to the trainer returning and began to operate the forklift. The employee turned the forklift in the wrong direction and struck a wall. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.

Keywords: Building, Crushed, Driving, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Fracture, Hip, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Laborer, Material Handling, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Training, Untrained, Wall, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549989.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction