Accident Summary Nr: 138576.015 - Employee is killed when caught between truck and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549964.015 | 08/24/2021 | 811412 | Us Intermodal |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee was repairing a semi-truck trailer. A coworker was operating a tow truck backing up the trailer when the employee became caught between the trailer and the truck (fifth wheel area). The employee was killed instantly after being decapitated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549964.015 | 20 | M | Fatality |