Accident Summary Nr: 138576.015 - Employee is killed when caught between truck and trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 138576.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 08/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549964.01508/24/2021811412Us Intermodal

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee was repairing a semi-truck trailer. A coworker was operating a tow truck backing up the trailer when the employee became caught between the trailer and the truck (fifth wheel area). The employee was killed instantly after being decapitated.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Backing Up, Caught Between, Communication, Decapitated, Face, Head, Inexperience, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Repair, Struck Against, Tow Truck, Trailer, Training, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1549964.015 20 M Fatality