Accident Summary Nr: 138575.015 - Employee fractures hand when crushed by work piece exiting m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549982.015 | 08/25/2021 | 334290 | L.B. Foster Company |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 13, 2021, an employee was operating a Bar Saw/Drill combo machine used in the manufacturing of railroad signaling equipment. The employee's left hand was crushed by a work piece as it exited the machine, resulting in a fracture injury. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549982.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |