Accident Summary Nr: 138574.015 - Employee sustains amputation to finger when reaching into pr

Accident Summary Nr: 138574.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 08/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549976.01508/25/2021311340Ferrara Candy Company

Abstract: At 11:08 p.m. on August 18, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a candy company was operating a press. The employee reached into the press to grab a tool catching his finger in the machinerty. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputation to his finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Engineering Controls, Finger, Food processing, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Power Press, Press, Press Operator, Reaching In, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549976.015 18 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified