Accident Summary Nr: 138574.015 - Employee sustains amputation to finger when reaching into pr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549976.015 | 08/25/2021 | 311340 | Ferrara Candy Company |
Abstract: At 11:08 p.m. on August 18, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a candy company was operating a press. The employee reached into the press to grab a tool catching his finger in the machinerty. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputation to his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549976.015 | 18 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |